Privacy Policy

Printable Format

At SOCAN, we are committed to respecting and protecting your right to privacy. As such, we have put in place privacy policies to ensure that our members’ and licensees’ information and affairs are kept in strict confidence.

SOCAN's privacy policy complies with federal privacy laws. To obtain a copy, please click on the "Printable format" link above.

Jan. 18, 2006: What it means to you as a member (PDF)
What is protected?
The 10 principles of SOCAN's privacy policy
Accountability
How we limit collection of personal information
Why SOCAN collects personal information
How we limit use and disclosure
"Cookies"

What is protected?

SOCAN will protect the personal information of its members and licensees. Personal information means any information about an identifiable individual with the exception of the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

The 10 principles of SOCAN's privacy policy

SOCAN will adhere to the following ten principles for the protection of personal information:

  1. SOCAN will be accountable for collecting, using and disclosing your personal information.
  2. SOCAN will provide an explanation of the purposes underlying any collection, use or disclosure of your personal information.
  3. SOCAN will obtain your consent prior to the collection, use or disclosure of your information.
  4. SOCAN will only collect the information it needs to conduct its business.
  5. SOCAN will only use, disclose, or retain personal information needed for it to conduct business.
  6. SOCAN will take necessary steps to ensure that the personal information is accurate.
  7. SOCAN will implement safeguards for your personal information.
  8. SOCAN will disclose its privacy policy to its members and licensees.
  9. SOCAN will facilitate individual access by members and licensees to their respective personal information.
  10. SOCAN will put in place means by which individuals can challenge SOCAN's compliance with its obligations set out in its privacy policy.

Accountability

To ensure SOCAN remains accountable for the manner in which it uses, collects and discloses your personal information, SOCAN has appointed a Privacy Compliance Officer, who will be accountable for ensuring its compliance with this policy. Questions pertaining to SOCAN’s privacy policy or the application of this policy may be directed to:

Privacy Officer
SOCAN
41 Valleybrook Drive
Toronto, ON M3B 2S6
Telephone:(416) 445-8700
Toll-free: 1-800-55-SOCAN (that's 1-800-557-6226)
E-mail: privacy.officer@socan.ca

How we limit collection of personal information

SOCAN will only collect personal information needed for it to properly conduct its business by fair and lawful means.

Why SOCAN collects personal information

When you first become a SOCAN member or a licensee, we let you know that, besides your name, address and telephone number, we need your information in order to:

  • Establish your identification
  • Provide ongoing service of administering the performing rights of our members and licensing licensees
  • Comply with legal requirements
  • Protect you and us from error and fraud

For these reasons, we may collect the following personal information:

a) from our members:

  • Social insurance number
  • Home address and telephone number(s)
  • Birthdate
  • Citizenship
  • E-mail address
  • Works details
  • Writer/publisher contracts
  • Demand/bankruptcy documents

b) from our licensees:

  • Telephone number
  • Addres
  • Financial information

How we limit use and disclosure

SOCAN will not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. In fact:

  • We keep your personal information and the business you do with us in strict confidence;
  • Your information is not sold or otherwise disclosed to anyone outside of SOCAN unless required by law or to properly conduct SOCAN business;
  • You have control over how we obtain, use and give out information about you

"Cookies"

SOCAN may use cookies to improve functionality but the following guidelines apply to their use on the SOCAN website:

  • SOCAN will not register cookies outside of domains owned by SOCAN.
  • SOCAN will not track cookies or share cookie information with sites not owned by SOCAN.

For more information, visit the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada