Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy  

At SOCAN, we are committed to respecting and protecting your right to privacy. As such, we have put in place privacy policies to ensure that our members’, licensees’, employees’ and visitors’ personal information are kept in strict confidence.

SOCAN's privacy policy complies with federal privacy laws.  To review the complete Privacy Policy, please click Privacy Policy .

SOCAN’s Privacy Policy at a Glance

What is protected?

SOCAN will protect the personal information of its members, licensees and employees. Personal information means any information about an identifiable individual with the exception of the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of our organization.

The 10 principles of SOCAN's privacy policy

SOCAN will adhere to the following ten principles for the protection of personal information:

1.            SOCAN will be accountable for the manner in which it collects, uses and discloses your personal information.

2.            SOCAN will provide an explanation for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, if unclear.

3.         You give your consent to SOCAN to collect, use, and disclose your personal information in accordance with our Privacy Policy when you provide your personal information to SOCAN.

4.            SOCAN will only collect the personal information required to properly conduct its business.

5.            SOCAN will only use, disclose, or retain personal information needed for it to continue to conduct its business.

6.            SOCAN will take necessary steps to maintain the accuracy of the personal information and ensure it is complete and up to date.

7.            SOCAN will implement safeguards for your personal information.

8.            SOCAN will disclose its privacy policy to its members, licensees, employees and visitors.

9.            SOCAN will facilitate individual access to their respective personal information in accordance with its retention and access policy.

10.        SOCAN has designated a Privacy Officer that individuals may contact with concerns or additional information regarding SOCAN's compliance with its privacy policy.





To ensure SOCAN remains accountable for the manner in which it uses, collects and discloses your personal information, SOCAN has appointed a Privacy Officer, who will be accountable for ensuring the company’s compliance with this policy.

Inquiries to SOCAN’s Privacy Officer may be directed to:

Privacy Officer


41 Valleybrook Drive

Toronto, ON M3B 2S6

Telephone: (416) 445-8700

Toll-free: 1-800-55-SOCAN (that's 1-800-557-6226)



How we limit use and disclosure

SOCAN will not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected except with the consent of the individual or as required by law.

In fact:

·               We keep your personal information and the business you do with us in strict confidence; and

·               Your information is not sold or otherwise disclosed to anyone outside of SOCAN or SOCAN’s affiliated-related companies unless required by law or to properly conduct SOCAN business.



SOCAN may use cookies to improve functionality on the SOCAN website.  SOCAN may place a cookie on your device and will expire upon having you left the website or 24 hours after.


This policy may be updated from time to time, therefore we encourage you to periodically check for the latest information.


For more information, please refer to our Privacy Policy or visit the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.